Top Design Contest Winners List
Winning Designers
Best of Show
Don Dorsey, Dorsey Productions; Rick Lewis, R. Lewis & Assoc. ........24
Platinum
Tressa McLaughlin, IBF Group......................32
Danielle Rini, The Shamrock Co. ...............42
Guillermo Zabala, Alpha Business Forms.....48
Gold
Patrick Leiser, GBS Filing Systems...............26
Rick Lewis, R. Lewis & Assoc. ....................26
Phil Thomsen, SIMS Portex; Bill Cohen, Proforma Unlimited..............34
Brian Goodwin, Milestone Image Media; Bernadette & Akram Mansori, Mirabella Mansori............34
Rick Lewis, Debra Bradfield & Louis Nidorf, R. Lewis & Assoc. .............34
Danielle Rini, The Shamrock Co. .................44
Glenn Petkovsek, United Systems of Ark. ....50
Kazuhiro Ihara, Taiyodo Printing.................54
Donna Weyh Roberts, Weyh Roberts & Assoc.; Roger Buck, Ward/Kraft..........58
Robert Clark, Midwest Single Source...........60
Silver
Jesse Crum, Ward/Kraft.............26
Elizabeth & Dennis Kiaul, Proforma Originals....26
Rick Lewis, R. Lewis & Assoc. ....................28
Peter Bolognese, Brainstorm Designs; Lillian DeAngelo, Proforma Custom Business Services..................................................36
Chris Stell, Artmania; Roger Price, Eagle......36
Joe Reighn, Reighn Communications; Gary Miller, TSI Assoc. ...........................36
Laura Colomb, Colomb Marketing Logistics; Carrie McClain, McNeal Graphics............38
Bob Olsen, Olsen Ad/Com.; Don St. Pierre, BC Graphics....................44
Don Jones, Griffin Business Forms..............52
Gary Redmond, AA Business Forms & Printing....................................54
Roland Cook, PV Communications; Ed Miller, Shelby Printing.......................56
Kent Hillman, Proforma Diversified Graphic Resources; Roessner Benning Design....58
Kazunori Nagao, Taiyodo Printing.................60
Bronze
Gary Bergner, Via Christi Health System.......28
Mike King, Midwest Single Source...............28
Werner Crawford & Curt Bandow, The Allen Company..................................28
Cindy Spring, Asheland, Ore.; Rick Lewis, R. Lewis & Assoc. ...............38
Rita Willmott & Kris Chelf, Proforma Marketing Resources...............38
Jeff Shoemaker & Eren Berry, RBF...........38
Thomas R. Warnez, Metcom............44
Danielle Rini, Michael Howenstein, The Shamrock Co....................................46
Jeff Karls, Professional Forms...........46
Chip Grayson & Vicky Mahany, SBF..........50
Brenda Liebrock & Art Stroebel, RBF.......52
Buzz Underwood, Cooley Group............55
Jim Carbone, Rebar Digital Graphics; Debbie Merrill, Label Art......56
Patrick J. Stenger, Midwest Single Source...56
Fred Gaede, Eastern Business Solutions......60
Winning Manufacturers
Best of Show
GM Marketing, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Fritz the Printer, Brea, Calif.; Fanda/Promo Factory, Monterey Park, Calif.; Clegg Industries, Torrance, Calif. ..24
Platinum
Josyln & Morris, Boise, Idaho.............32
Marketing 4, Elmherst, Ill. ...................42
Galley Printing, North Royalton, Ohio...42
Ward/Kraft, Fort Scott, Kan. ................48
Gold
GBS Filing Systems, Malvern, Ohio.....26
Queen Beach Printers, Long Beach, Calif. ...26, 34
Murphy Printing, Industry, Calif.; Discount Labels, New Albany, Ind.; Bags R Us, Brea, Calif.; Advanced Products, Los Angeles.............34
Independent Printing, De Pere, Wis. ........34
Watt Printers, Cleveland....................44
CFC/Northern Banknote, Countryside, Ill. ....50
Taiyodo Printing, Chiba-shi, Japan...............54
Ward/Kraft, Fort Scott, Kan. .........................58
ACE Forms, Pittsburg, Kan. .........................60
Silver
Ward/Kraft, Fort Scott, Kan. ..................26
Discount Labels, New Albany, Ind. .....26
Lancer Label, Omaha, Neb. ................26
Seaway Printing, Green Bay, Wis. ......26
Magna-Tel, Cape Girardeau, Mo. ........26
Alpha Shirt, Philadelphia. ............................26
Carolina Manufacturing, Greenville, S.C. .....28
H&W Printing, Marietta, Ga. ........................36
Key Printing, Laureldale, Pa. ........................36
Bowen Enterprises, El Cajun, Calif. ..............36
Airo Graphics, Phoenix.................................44
Formstore, Fenton, Mo. ...............................52
CFC Print Solutions, Montgomeryville, Pa. ..54
World Wide Graphics, Charlotte,N.C. ..........54
Ward/Kraft, Fredericktown, Ohio..................56
The Print Factory, Troy, Mich. ......................58
Taiyodo Printing, Chiba-shi, Japan...............60
Bronze
Digispec, Las Vegas...................................28
Sekan Printing, Fort Scott, Kan. ...................28
The Allen Company, Blanchester, Ohio........28
Colorado Printing, Grand Junction, Colo. ....38
Professional Printing of Kansas, Emporia, Kan. .........38
CE Printed Products, Carol Stream, Ill. ........38
World Technologies, Omaha, Neb. ...............38
Corporate Disk, Freehold, N.J. .....................38
Queen Beach Printers, Long Beach, Calif. ....38
F.P. Horak, Bay City, Mich. ...........................44
Pro Label, Appleton, Wis. ...........................46
Galley Printing, North Royalton, Ohio. .........46
Ohio Envelope, Cleveland.............................46
James A. Doherty, Scranton, Pa. .............46
New Channel Direct, Brunswick, Ohio..........46
Weekley's, Berea, Ohio.................................46
Mega, Baltimore...........................................46
Colonial Press, Omaha, Neb. .......................46
Printxcel, Fairhop, Ala. .................................50
Highlite Printers, Trenton, Mich. ..................52
Major Business Systems, Hillsborough, N.C.........55
The Leslie Company, Olathe, Kan. ...............56
Label Art, Wilton, N.H. .................................56
Wise Business Forms, Butler, Pa. ................60